The Sport and Leisure History Seminar Summer Symposium: ‘Sport and Leisure in Suburbs and New Towns: Communities, Identities and Interactions’ 21st-22nd July, 2011 Hosted by the Institute of Historical Research, London

Leisure & Suburbia Conference – Registration Document

Thursday, 21 July

10:00  Centre-Periphery Dynamics and Leisure in London

v     Professor Matthew Cragoe (University of Sussex)

The Rise and Fall of the Red House at Battersea: Pigeon-Shooting, Respectability and the Early Victorian Suburb, 1800-1850

v     Dr Elizabeth Baigent (University of Oxford)

Experiencing Open Space in Late Victorian Britain: Leisure for the Unleisured Class in Epping Forest

v     Dr Mark Clapson (University of Westminster)

City and Suburban: The Leisure and Sporting Culture of Regent Street Polytechnic, 1882-1939

v     Dr John Law (Independent Researcher)

Automobility and Leisure in London’s Inter-War Suburbia

12:00  LUNCH

13:00  Suburban Leisure and Divided Societies

v     Dr Joao Malaia Santos (University of Rio de Janeiro)

Rio de Janeiro and the Football Dynamic: From the Suburbs to the Central City

v     Janina Gosseye (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)

The Brussels’ Belt of Emeralds: The Construction of Leisure Infrastructure and Flemish Cultural Identity, 1950s to 1970s

v     Frances Harkin (Queen’s University of Belfast)

A Social Evolution: The Gaelic Athletic Association and Gaelic Games in a North Belfast Suburb

14:30  BREAK

15:00  Art, Fashion and Suburban Leisure Lives

v     Dr Geraldine Biddle-Perry (London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London)

Fashioning Suburban Aspiration at the Fin de Siecle

v     Dr Rebecca Preston (Royal Holloway, University of London)

‘The Pastime of the People’: Gardens and Photography in Upper Working- and Lower Middle-Class British Suburban Social Life, 1880-1914

v     Professor Ann Sumner (University of Birmingham)

Urban Tennis [Title TBC]

v     Dr Richard Coopey (Aberystwyth University)

From Quant to Quadrophenia: Interpreting the Mod Movement in Britain in the 1960s

17:00  CLOSE


Friday, 22 July

10:00  Keynote

Professor David Gilbert (Royal Holloway, University of London)

The Vicar’s Daughter and the Goddess of Tennis:  Sporting Femininity and Bodily Practice in Edwardian Suburbia

11:00  BREAK

11:20  Sport and Society in Contemporary Suburbs and New Developments

v     Sean Brown (Northeastern University, Boston)

‘I’m here for the Kids’: Politics and Drama in a Small-Town/Suburban Little League

v     Dr Marco Pasini (University of Roma La Sapienza)

CVN Casal Bernocchi: Qualitative Analysis and Visual Methodology for a Community Study

v     Nick Pye (Griffith University, Gold Coast)

International Sports Cities and Social Capital: Is There a Relationship, and Do They Improve Social Capital?

12:50  LUNCH

13:40  Leisure and Space in Suburbs and New Towns

v     Dion Georgiou (Queen Mary, University of London)

‘The Drab Suburban Streets Were Metamorphosed into a Veritable Fairyland’: Space, Spectacle and Social Action in the Ilford Hospital Carnival, 1905-1914

v     Anna Dewaele (School for Higher Studies in Social Sciences, Paris)

Invention and Appropriation of the Concept of Leisure in an Emblematic Indian New Town: Evolution of Leisure in Chandigarh since Its Foundation

v     Emmanuel Lelore and Muriel Paupardin (National Institute for Sports, Expertise and Performance, Paris)

Access to Sport Practice in Deprived Urban Areas: Spatial Influence through the Exploration of New Territories

15:10  BREAK

15:30  Sport in British Suburbs

v    Dr Andrew Hignell (Glamorgan County Cricket Club)

Participants and Providers: A Study of Cricket in the Suburbs of Cardiff during the Late 19th Century

v     Catherine Budd (De Montfort University)

Separation and Exclusivity: Sport in Middlesbrough’s Suburbs, 1885-1914

v     Mark Sampson (Queen Mary, University of London)

Putting Something Back: The Community Trusts Run By Brighton and Hove Albion FC and Charlton Athletic FC

17:00  CLOSE


Registration Form

Details

Name:

Institutional Affiliation:

Email Address:

Dietary Requirements:

Delegate Fees (Including Lunch and Refreshments)

Attending on both days – £35

Attending on Thu 21 July/Fri 22 July only (delete as appropriate) – £25

Conference Dinner on Thu 21 July (Optional; see overleaf to select from menu) – £26

Signature:                                                                                          Date:

Please address your cheques to ‘The Sport and Leisure History Seminar’ and send them, along with your completed registration forms, to Dion Georgiou, 3B Eden Grove, Holloway, London, N7 8DX, by Thursday, 14 July. For any further enquiries, contact us at leisureinsuburbia@gmail.com.

 

Conference Location

The conference takes place at the Institute of Historical Research at Senate House, Malet Street, London, WC1E 7HU. Directions to the Institute can be found here: http://www.history.ac.uk/contact.

 

Accommodation Options

The Kent Hall Hotel in Manor House, North London, is offering delegates a special rate of £40 per night (en suite bathroom and breakfast included) or £70 for twin rooms. Manor House station is 12 minutes away from Russell Square (the closest station to the Institute of Historical Research) by Underground. For more information, contact Geoffrey Levett at geoffreylevett@me.com; you can also look at the hotel’s website: http://www.kenthallhotel.co.uk/Kent_Hall_Site/Home.html.

 

Conference Dinner – Menu

The meal will take place at Tas Restaurant, 22 Bloomsbury Street, London, WC1B 3QJ at 7:00pm on Thursday, 22 July. Please select your choices from the set menu below.

Starters

A full assortment of the following hot and cold starters, served with homemade bread:

  • Humus (Pureed chickpeas with tahini, garlic and lemon juice)
  • Zeytin Yagli Patlican (Aubergine, tomatoes, garlic, peppers and chickpeas cooked in olive oil)
  • Tabule Chopped parsley salad with tomatoes, onions, cracked wheat and olive oil
  • Manca Spinach with fresh yoghurt served with or without garlic
  • Zeytin Yagli Bakla Fresh broad beans, coriander, red & green peppers, dill, garlic, olive oil, served with yoghurt
  • Sebzeli Kofte (Falafel)
  • Borek (Filo pastry filled with feta cheese)

 

Main courses

Choose one from the following:

Arides Guvech (Prawns cooked with garlic, tomatoes and mushrooms)

Kalamari (Fried squid served with walnut sauce)

Turlu (Mixed vegetables, potatoes, aubergines, peppers, tomatoes served with couscous and yogurt)

Ispanakli Patates (Spinach with potatoes)

Karisik Izgara (Grilled lamb, chicken and meatballs)

Mousakka (Layers of minced lamb, aubergine, potatoes topped with cheese sauce)

Tavuk Sis (Chicken kebab on skewers)

Eksili Kofte (Minced beef and couscous balls, organic chickpeas, baby potatoes & dried red basil)

Tavuk Guvech (Chicken with ginger, mushrooms, onion and tomato)

Desserts

Choose from one of the following:

Baklava (Filo pastry, walnuts, pistachio, honey syrup)

Kayisi Tatlisi   (Sundried apricots with homemade cream, almond and pistachio)

Fresh Fruit Salad

Chocolate Cake

 


Vous aimerez aussi...

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *